irantrippers logo irantrippers.com

Tourist Visa

Any person, but the exceptions mentioned earlier, is granted a tourist visa if they intend to travel in Iran or to visit family and friends under the regulations of the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The length of a tourist visa is 30 days which is expendable in Iran. The visa expires after 3 months passes the date of issue.

There is no need for any reference from Iran, depending on your nationality and the referred consulate, to apply for a visa and submit your documents and receive it. But sometimes your efforts could be futile especially if you are applying out of your country. It is due to the fact that most consulates need an authorization letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tehran. When you acquire this letter, you have literally passed the hard part and there isn’t much left to do. Normally it takes 1 or 2 days to gain your visa after having your visa code.

** Almost all nationalities except Israeli nationals can get a visa to visit Iran. American, Canadian, British nationals need to be included in a guided tour in order to be granted a visa, but any other nationality can travel to Iran without the need for being in a tour or even any reservations ahead of time.

Our service is providing this authorization to the applicants.

THE 7 STEPS IN DETAIL :

Step 1: Filling the Form

The consulate is granted the permission to issue a visa for you when the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs receives a formal application which is based on your submitted data. You have to be extra careful when submitting your detailed information since they have to match your passport and documents details and they will be sent to the consulate to collect the visa.

Step 2: confirming the application

A confirmation email will be sent when your application is received so that you assure your application has been successfully received and also recheck your details. Your application is simultaneously being submitted to MFA (Ministry of Foreign Affairs). You are expected to inform us if you don’t get this email in 24 hours.

Step 3: Payment

You are charged EUR35.00 for the service whose bill and payment procedures are sent to you in your confirmation email. Have in mind that this charge and the visa fee charge collected by the consulate in order to stamp your visa are totally different (step 5). Depending on your payment option a transfer fee might be added to your bill for transferring money to Iran.

Step 4: receiving the authorization code

At the end the result is the authorization letter which will be sent to the consulate you have included in your form. In order to collect your visa, you are given a reference code to your letter which is called “Visa Authorization Code”. Each code is only acceptable to the consulate it has been issued for, and it expires in 3 months. It is possible to change the consulate with an extra charge if you ask us to do so.

Step 5: collecting the Visa form from Consulate

Receiving the code, you need to go to the consulate with your passport which is at least 6 months valid, the completed visa application form (which can be picked from the consulate or be downloaded from their website), 2 new passport size photos (with covered hair for ladies, at some consulates), the visa fee (depending on your nationality) and the authorization reference code, (Always check the needed documents with the consulate, as each consulate is different from to another.) it is possible to do the procedure in this step via email. You can always contact the consulate for more information. Here is the list of all Iranian consulates.

Step 6: confirming the receipt Visa

Certainly your feedback is greatly appreciated as it helps us improve our working quality. In case of facing difficulties, don’t hesitate to contact us as we are beside you from the beginning to the end.

Step 7 : visit Iran

If there is anything you need contact us for assistance and services as we are with you at all times. You may refer to the Police Dep. of Foreign Aliens Affairs when you are in any Iranian major city if you need to extend your stay.

Visa On arrival

Obtain a two-week tourist visa to Iran upon arrival at the airport.

MFA's Procedure #721/16000 :

Nationals of the following countries holding ordinary passports and wishing to visit Iran, can obtain a two-weeks Tourist Visa Upon Arrival at the airports of :

IKA : Tehran Imam Khomeini Airport
THR : Tehran Mehrabad Airport
MHD : Mashad Airport
SYZ : Shiraz Airport
TBZ : Tabriz Airport
ISF : Isfahan Airport
  1. The applicant(s) should have a confirmed return ticket and a valid passport with at least 6 months validity and a photo to be attached to the application form.
  2. Visa stamp fee is EUR50.00 for the holder of the passport and EUR10.00 for each companion (if any).
  3. This type of visa is only for tourist purposes and the followings are not entitled to this visa facilitation.
    1. Journalists and reporters on mission.
    2. Applicants whose applications for Iran Visa have been rejected before.
    3. Iranians holding foreign passports but still maintaining their Iranian nationality.
Albania Armenia Australia
Austria Azarbaijan Bahrain
Belarus Belgium Bosnia Herzegovina
Brazil Brunei Bulgaria
China Colombia Croatia
Cuba Cyprus Denmark
Finland France Georgia
Germany Greece Malaysia
Mexico Mongolia Netherlands
New Zealand North Korea Norway
Oman Palestine Peru
Phillippines Poland Portugal
Qatar Romania Russian Federation
Saudi Arabia (KSA) Singapore Slovak (Rep.)
Slovenia South Korea Spain
Sweden Hungary India
Indonesia Ireland (Rep.) Italy
Japan Kazakhstan Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan Lebanon Luxembourg
Switzerland Syria Tajikistan
Thailand Turkmenistan Ukraine
United Arab Emirates Uzbekistan Venezuela
Vietnam Yugoslavia Fed. Rep.

If you meet all the conditions explained above, you may fill the below form in order to get a pre-approval for an airport visa. You will be also given a document with which you can board the flight for Iran without a visa in your passport.

The service cost is EUR60.00 per person

Business Visa

Entry Visa (single, double or multiple entries)

Foreigners with the intention of business, commercial, cultural, or industrial are required to hold an “entry” visa which is basically a “business” visa.

People intending to participate in various conferences such economical or cultural, or they are visiting Iran for sporting events, are also supposed to apply for entry visa. An invitation letter from the company/organization you are planning to visit is necessary.

If time is not an issue and you have at least 8 weeks before your planned trip to Iran, it is possible to apply for a visa in the nearest Iranian embassy.

Should you apply for a press visa independently, you are to contact the nearest Iranian embassy to your current residential address and get an application form or download one. Click here for a list of Iranian Embassies.

The next step is obtaining your invitation letter from the business sponsoring you in Iran.

  • A photocopy of the ID page of your passport
  • Two current passport size photographs. (Females should always wear a headscarf in their visa application photographs.)
  • A letter of invitation from the business inviting you.
  • The appropriate fee.

Passport form

Gender
Marital Status
Image of Passpor
Where do you wish to collect your visa?
Choose arrival airport for Visa on arrival
How many times have you visited Iran?
Application Procedure Speed